Canberra Musicians

Mia (violin):

Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Victorian State Opera, Canberra Symphony Orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Australian World Orchestra, and the Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra.

Studied: Bachelor of Music from the Sydney Conservatorium studying with Assoc Prof Alice Waten; National Academy of Music, Melbourne.

Awards: First prize winner at the Open Recital section of the Canberra String Festival.

Stringspace Events: Solo Violinist for the Nespresso Vertuo launch; Prime Minister & Cabinet Christmas Party at the National Portrait Gallery (2019), Asia Pacific Forum event at the National Gallery Of Australia for the Department of the Prime Minister & Cabinet (2020) – string quartet.

Mia has been performing with Stringspace since 2017 and is featured on our YouTube channel, StringspaceLive.


Rebecca (violin):

Orchestra: Canberra Symphony Orchestra

Studied: Bachelor of Music from the Canberra School of Music (ANU)

Festivals: International Chamber Music Festival

Pop: Human Nature

Stringspace Events: National Portrait Gallery Foundation Dinner, Nespresso Boutique Opening at Canberra Centre, Nespresso Vertuo Solo Violinist (Sydney Store), Event for the Department of Immigration at New Parliament House, Stringspace Orchestra at the National Portrait Gallery for HSBC, Stringspace String Quartet performance at Parliament House for Their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge. This event was hosted by the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet.

  • Prime Minister & Cabinet Christmas Party at the National Portrait Gallery (2019)

Rebecca has performed with Stringspace since 2008 and is featured on our YouTube channel, StringspaceLive.


Elena (violin):

Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Victoria, ACO2, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, WA Symphony Orchestra, ANAM Orchestra, Melbourne Lyric Opera, WA Ballet & The Fremantle Chamber Orchestra.

Studied: Bachelor of Music from the University of WA.

Other projects: Emerging artist program with the Australian String Quartet (2013).

Stringspace Projects: Elena has performed for Stringspace in Melbourne, Perth and is now based in Canberra.

Elena has been performing with Stringspace since 2014.


Vanessa (violin):

Vanessa completed her studies with Honours in violin performance at the Canberra of Music in 2004, studying with Tor Fromhyr and Barbara Gilby and has performed as part of the Canberra Symphony Orchestra, the Australian Youth Orchestra, and numerous classical and modern groups all over Australia and in Europe.

Orchestras and other projects: Griffyn Ensemble, Wien Jung Philharmonic Orchestra (Vienna), Canberra Symphony, and The Counterfeit Gypsies band.

Stringspace Projects: Australia Day Party at the Prime Minister of Australia’s Residence; Private String Trio dinner music for Prime Minister Anthony Albanese at Parliament House (2024); King Charles’ Birthday Celebration for the British Embassy at The Australian National Museum (2023).

Vanessa has been performing with Stringspace since 2014.


Bianca (violin):

Orchestra: Currently a principal member of the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra. Bianca has also performed with the Netherland Bach Ensemble, The European Union Baroque Orchestra, Canberra Symphony & Concertmaster with the New Dutch Academy Orchestra.

Studied: Masters from the Royal Koninklijk Conservatorium, The Hague (Netherlands), 1st class Honours Bachelor of Music degree from the Australian National University.

Solo: Violin soloist on ABC Classic FM

Awards: Winner of the Italo-Australian Woman of the Year Award & Winner of the Queens Trust Award for Young Australians.

Corso di Musica Antica in Urbino, Italy

Stringspace Events: Carrick Institute awards ceremony at the Hyatt, Canberra; Housing Industry of Australia Awards Night Feature Performance at Parliament House.


Matt (violin):

Orchestra: Canberra Symphony Orchestra (1st Violinist)

Studied: Matthew studied the violin in the Suzuki Philosophy before completing his AmusA (AMEB) diploma. He attended the Young Australian National Academy of Music, a program for gifted secondary school students, and has travelled through Europe playing with Melbourne’s Chamber Strings. His previous teachers include Dr. Evgeny Sorkin, Nelli Shkolnikova and Tor Fromyhr in Canberra.

Stringspace Events: Housing Industry of Australia Awards Night Feature Performance at Parliament House; Christmas music at Canberra Centre; Australian Federal Police – Asia Pacific Group Orchestra Event at the National Gallery of Australia; Domestic Violence Crisis Service’s 30th Anniversary at the National Portrait Gallery & National Australia Bank Private Event at The National Museum.


Pip (violin):

Orchestra: Principal violinist with Canberra Symphony Orchestra, Canberra Chamber Orchestra, Haydn Bande

Studied: 1st Class Honours graduate in Violin Performance from the Australian National University.

Festivals: International Chamber Music Competition

Solo: Solo violin recital at the Embassy of Spain

Other projects: Formed the Klezmer bands Closet Klezmer and Triplica and has performed at all the main folk festivals in Australia.

Pop: Katie Noonan Australia Day broadcast from Canberra, Delta Goodrem, Anthony Callea & Olivia Newton-John

Stringspace Events: Stringspace Orchestra at the National Portrait Gallery for HSBC; National Portrait Gallery VIP event.


Ewan (viola):

Orchestra: Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra; Principal violinist with Canberra Symphony; leader of the baroque orchestra for Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas.

Studied: Bachelor of Music in Violin Performance at the Canberra School of Music (1st Class Honours)

Other Projects: Stopera – Opera by the Lake

Festivals: Bloom Music Festival – Seven Rooms presented by Pro Musica at the Ainslie Arts Centre

Events: State Dinner for American President Barak Obama at the Great Hall, Parliament House & performance for Princess Mary & Prince Frederich also at Parliament House

Stringspace events: Stringspace Orchestra HSBC event at the National Portrait Gallery, The Garvan Institute’s 50th Anniversary Gala Dinner, The Opening of the Inner Worlds Exhibition at National Portrait Gallery for the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet.

Ewan was featured on our YouTube channel, StringspaceLive.


Isidore (viola):

Orchestra: Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra, Orchestra of the Antipodes & the Badisches Staatskapelle, Karlsruhe. Fellowship position with the Staatstheatre Darmstadt and Akademie position with the SudWest Rundfunk’s Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Studied: 1st Class Honours graduate of the Sydney Conservatorium of Music – Bachelor of Music; Masters Degree at the Staatliche Hochschule and Advanced Studies Certificate at the Musik Hochschule Freiburg.
Awards: Sydney Moss Scholarship & Australian international study grants

Other Projects: Featured musician for Oscar Award-winning director Jane Campion in her films The Water Diary and Bright Star.
TV: Australian Idol
Pop: Live performances with Indie bands at Festivals, including Tropfest + performances at The Basement and The Kirk

Isidore divides her time between Germany and Cooma. When in Cooma, Isidore lives with her artist father, Imants Tillers.


Sam (cello):

Orchestra: A keen orchestral musician, Samuel has performed with some of Australia’s top orchestras, including the Australian Opera & Ballet Orchestra, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, and the Sydney Symphony Sinfonia. In 2015, he participated in the Australian World Orchestra’s tour to India with conductor Zubin Mehta.

Studied at Sydney Grammar School on a music scholarship and, in 2008, was awarded a Licentiate Diploma in Music with Distinction. Samuel later studied at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music and at the Australian National Academy of Music in Melbourne.

Awards: Finalist at the Australian National Academy of Music Chamber Music Competition, Melbourne.

Solo: Cello soloist with the Maroondah Symphony Orchestra (Melbourne), performing Schumann’s cello concerto.

Other projects: Samuel has played in masterclasses for Steven Isserlis, Gautier Capuçon, Alban Gerhardt, and Torleif Thedéen, chamber music classes with the Borodin String Quartet, Australian String Quartet, Goldner String Quartet, and the London Haydn Quartet.

Stringspace Events: Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum Dinner for the Department of the Prime Minister & Cabinet at the National Gallery of Australia; Canberra Centre Christmas music; Prime Minister & Cabinet Christmas Party at the National Portrait Gallery (2019); Housing Industry of Australia Awards Night feature performance at Parliament House; Environment Institute of Australia & New Zealand’s Biodiversity Offsets Conference at Old Parliament House; Australian Federal Police – Asia Pacific Group cocktail reception at the National Gallery of Australia; One Fine Weekend at Canberra Centre.
Since moving to Canberra, Samuel has been a regular performer with the Canberra Symphony Orchestra and is in demand as a soloist, chamber musician and teacher.


Shahn (cello):

Orchestra: Canberra Symphony Orchestra; The Haydn Bande

Studied: Full scholarship holder for the Advanced Performers program at the Australian National Academy of Music.

Prizes: Obtained the LMus A at age 14.
Festivals: International Summer Festival in Salzburg on Scholarship
Solo: Haydn’s C Major Cello Concerto with Musica da Camera.

Awards: Prize winner of the Dean’s Award Of Excellence at the ANU. Lois Simpson/John Painter cello prize for most outstanding cellist at the Canberra School of Music

Pop: Katie Noonan Australia Day Canberra broadcast

Stringspace Events: Stringspace Orchestra for HSBC at the National Portrait Gallery, National Portrait Gallery VIP dinner, and an event for the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trading.


Matt (classical & flamenco guitarist):

Matt has performed with many highly esteemed artists, including William Barton, The Carl Pini Quartet & numerous national orchestras, maintaining strong commitments in the Australian chamber music guitar groups Guitar Trek and The Brew Guitar Duo.

Matt has a strong history of performing, recording and commissioning Australian works with solo and chamber studio albums released on ABC Classics and Soundset Recordings (USA). Matt thrives on taking his music to wider audiences, broadening and expanding their musical horizons.

Matt has performed globally, featuring as a Rising Star at the World Expo in Shanghai. He has given showcase performances across Australia, New Zealand, and Europe, with highlights at embassies, universities, festivals, and community organisations. Matt has adjudicated major guitar competitions, including the Melbourne International Guitar Festival and the Uppsala Guitar Festival (Sweden).

M.Mus, B.Mus (Hons)

Stringspace Events:

Matt performed solo guitar at The Lodge for the Prime Minister’s Australia Day party (2017)


Lucie Miller | Stringspace Founder & Director:

Stringspace Director: Establishing Stringspace in 2003, Lucie has organised music for U2 (at the Sydney Opera House), Tiffany & Co., Alannah Hill, the Sydney Opera House, The Department of Prime Minister & Cabinet, Australian Film Director Peter Weir, Hopscotch Films, Bell Shakespeare, Sydney Theatre Company, Melbourne Fashion Week, Sir Richard Branson, Ferrari Maserati, Sydney Writers’ Festival, Sydney Fashion Week & Global TV. She has collaborated with Melbourne band Architecture in Helsinki on a string quartet performance project of their songs and provided recording musicians to the Australian band The Presets.

Most recently, Lucie performed as part of the Stringspace String Quartet at Parliament House for Their Royal Highnesses William and Kate – the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge. This event was hosted by the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet.

Other Stringspace events for the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet include string quartet lunch music for the President of France, a jazz band for the Prime Minister of Japan in Perth, The Prime Minister’s Christmas Party at Kirribilli House, a string quartet lunch music for Russian President Putin at Guillaume’s – The Sydney Opera House, a string quartet for Chinese President Hu Jintao, a jazz band for the PM’s Australia Day party at Parliament House, a solo guitarist for Australia Day at The Lodge (2017) and many other events hosted by PM John Howard, PM Tony Abbott, PM Kevin Rudd, PM Julia Gillard & PM Malcolm Turnbull.

Lucie has organised private orchestra concerts for Sir Richard Branson, Justin Hemmes, an orchestra for the Sydney preview of the James Bond movie “Spectre“, an outdoor public orchestra concert for Claremont Council in Perth, an in-store orchestra for IKEA, an acclaimed year-long public chamber music concert series for The Prince of Wales Lodge in Adelaide, and many simultaneous jazz bands & string quartets throughout Australia for MYER.

She has booked string players to perform on episodes of the TV show Home & Away. She regularly organises musicians for the National Gallery of Australia, the Art Gallery of NSW and the National Portrait Gallery.

Lucie has provided numerous jazz bands for Tiffany & Co. – in Sydney, Melbourne & Adelaide, and a jazz band in-store for Louis Vuitton. She has organised a solo violinist to perform throughout Australia for M.A.C Cosmetics – including an event for M.A.C at Vogue Fashion Night Out and a string quartet for the Harpers Bazaar Woman of the Year Awards.

Lucie has booked orchestras to perform music in popular Final Fantasy concerts in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane and music at the State Theatre for Disney.

She has staged a string orchestra performance of House of Cards at the Sydney Town Hall for Vivid Festival. This event was an on-stage Leigh Sales interview of Beau Willimon, the House of Cards director.

In 2017, Lucie organised an orchestra for the Sydney Opera House so final decisions on the new acoustics being installed in the Joan Sutherland Theatre at the Sydney Opera House could be made.

Lucie has organised musicians to record string parts for acclaimed arranger Jessica Wells of Jigsaw Music at Sonar Studios and Fox Studios, musicians for pre-show entertainment concerts for the TV show Q & A, and has programmed and directed two concert series for the Sydney Opera House in 2017.

Lucie has toured extensively, performing in hundreds of concerts throughout France, Germany, and Australia with The New Philharmonic Orchestra of Cologne (1999 – 2002), and has performed in many opera and ballet seasons with the Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra (2003 – 2024). She has directed, edited & produced all the Stringspace film clips featured on our YouTube Channel StringspaceLive, and comes from a family of third-generation professional musicians and artists.

Other Stringspace clients include: Macquarie Bank, Herbert Smith Freehills, Sotheby’s, Property Council of Australia, Australian Medical Association, Bvlgari, Sydney Writers’ Festival, The Living Edge, Bentley, Law Council of Australia, AFTRS, Marais Australia, Jigsaw Music, the ACT Government, The NSW Treasury Department, Estee Lauder, The Garvan Institute, the Australian Performing Rights Association, Aria Restaurant, Grandiflora, Australian Guild of Screen Composers, Armadillo & Co., Jones Lang LaSalle, The State Library of Victoria, UNSW, Foxtel, Australia Square, Allphones Arena, AFTRS, BHP Billiton, Chanel, Coca-Cola, BMW, Sonar Music, Dion Lee, Omega, Gourmet Traveller, Merivale, QANTAS, Mercedes, Optus, Rolex, Flying Fish Restaurant, Westfield, SABA, Rio Tinto, SwissRe, Ticketek, Volvo, Westfield, Hardy Brothers Jewellers & Porsche.

Studied: Bachelor of Music (ANU – Distinction) & Graduate Diploma in Violin Performance from the Sydney Conservatorium (scholarship) – with a major in painting from Sydney College of the Arts. Many High Distinctions in chamber music (Sydney Conservatorium & ANU).
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra, New Philharmonic Orchestra of Cologne, Canberra Symphony, Sydney Philharmonia & The Sydney Opera House Orchestra.
Awards: ANU Chamber Music Competition 1st Prize winner – String Quartet, and many awards & prizes from the Sydney Conservatorium.
Collaborations: Sydney International Spring Festival – Ensemble Offspring, Artistic Residence with CODA at the Australian painter Arthur Boyds’ Bundanon, Architecture in Helsinki.
Concerts:  Liza Minelli, Delta Goodrem, Anthony & The Johnsons, Harry Connick Jr., Andrea Bocelli (national tour), Tina Arena, Anthony Callea, Dennis Hopper & Guy Sebastian.
Movies: The Night We Called It A Day (starring Dennis Hopper, Rose Byrne, and Joel Edgerton).
Recordings: Delta Goodrem, Guy Sebastian, Human Nature, Architecture in Helsinki.
TV: Australian Idol, ABC “The Sideshow”, X Factor, Young Talent Time, Women’s Weekly Christmas Special, Home & Away
Video clips: Human Nature
Film Soundtracks: Australia, Happy Feet 1 & 2, December Boys, P.S I Love You
TV Commercials: Telstra (solo), Qantas & Westfield Worldwide Advertising Campaign
Festivals: Shostakovich String Quartet #8 in nightclubs as part of the Sydney & Canberra Fringe Festivals, Grandmaster Beats Festival at the Hordern Pavilion
High School: Sydney Conservatorium High School
Other: Stringspace Nightclub Performances at The Mandarin Club & The Midnight Shift; Sydney Fashion Week

  • Lucie arranged almost all the Stringspace pop songs for the string quartet listed on our repertoire page.


Back to top