Brisbane Musicians

Lachlan


Lachlan:

Studied: Queensland Conservatorium BMUS in Advanced Violin Performance (Class 1 Honours) – graduating with the Griffith University Medal. Lachlan attended the Australian National Academy of Music and then pursued further study in Salzburg, Austria with the support of the Ian Potter Cultural Trust.

Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Melbourne Chamber Orchestra, Orchestra Victoria, Melbourne Symphony, Queensland Symphony, and Tasmanian Symphony Orchestras.

Soloist: Live solo broadcasts on ABC Classic FM and SRF2 Swiss Radio. Lachlan has performed concerti with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Orchestra Victoria, the Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra, the Melbourne University Faculty Orchestra, and the Victorian Festival Orchestra.

Awards: Queensland Arts Council’s Gertrude Langer Ensemble Prize and the Australian National Academy of Music’s Chamber Music Award.

Other Projects: QAC’s on-tour onstage program, Melbourne Festival, Huntington Estate Music Festival and at the Salon of the Melbourne Recital Centre. Most recently Lachlan has been performing with the new music group Ensemble Offspring.

Masterclasses: Antje Weithaas, Benjamin Schmid, Tasmin Little, James Ehnes, Midori Goto, Anthony Marwood and Dmitri Sitkovetsky.

In 2011 Lachlan was an Australian Chamber Orchestra Emerging Artist.

Stringspace Projects: Myer Spring launch, Andre Rieu pre-show string quartet concert for VIP fans at Acer Arena, Sydney Opera House Acoustic Testing Sessions.


Caroline:

Studied: Bachelor of Music in Advanced Performance and a Master of Music Studies from the Queensland Conservatorium of Music. A Full Scholarship holder at the Australian National Academy of Music.

Orchestra: Concertmaster of the Queensland Conservatorium Chamber, Symphony and Opera orchestras, Queensland Symphony Orchestra. Caroline has been awarded fellowships with the Melbourne and Tasmanian Symphony Orchestras.

Awards: Winner of the Gertrude Langer Ensemble Prize.

Festivals: Australian Festival of Chamber Music, the 4MBS Sibelius Festival, the Royal Northern College of Music International Chamber Music Festival.

Other Projects: As a member of the Glasshouse String Quartet highlights have included performing live on BBC Radio London and performing in a Musica Viva Masterclass for the Borodin String Quartet.

Stringspace Projects: Stringspace YouTube channel – StringspaceLive & Andre Rieu pre-show entertainment – string quartet.

Caroline has just returned from a year of study at the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester where she performed regularly with the Manchester Camerata.


Yena (violin):

Orchestra: Australian Youth Orchestra Concertmaster, BBC Proms Performance at Royal Albert Hall, London; Yehudi Menuhin Festival Gstaad; Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and artistic associate with Camerata Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Symphony Emerging Artist Sinfonia Program (2012, 2013, 2014); Royal Opera House Orchestra – Covent Garden. Yena has also toured with the Australian Chamber Orchestra.

Studied: Bachelor of Music Advanced Performance (1st Class Honours); National Academy of Music Performance Program (Melbourne); Australian Post-graduate Award Scholarship; Masters in Philosophy; New York Winter Strings Conference, Aurora Festival (Sweden, Britten-Pears Young Artist Program (UK), Chipping Campden Festival (UK), Anghiari Festival (Italy) and Cervo Music Festival (Italy).

Awards: UQ Graduate Scholarship for International Travel Award, Ernest Llewellyn Scholarship Fund and Finalist for the 2018 Apra Amos Award for Excellence.

Pop collaborations & performances: Eminem, Hanson, Maribou State, Peking Duk, Tina Arena, Boy & Bear, Mirusia, Ilan Kidron, Jack Carty, Michael Bolton, Neil Finn, Megan Hilty, Kate Miller-Heidke, Katie Noonan.

Projects: Commonwealth CEO Awards, Italian Embassy London performance, The Prime Minister’s Literary Awards ft. the Hon Malcolm Turnbull (2015) and The Festival of Tibet in the presence of the Dalai Lama’s family (2018).

Stringspace Events: CHANEL – Dinner for the Australian Ballet at the Sydney Opera House; La Prairie event at the AGNSW.


Alice:

Studied: Bachelor of Music majoring in Performance from the University of Queensland (Honours Class 1)

Awards: Australian Postgraduate Scholarship Award to study a Masters in Music Performance, LMUSA, Harmer Memorial Scholarship, ATCL 1st prize in the State for Speech & Drama.

1st Prize in the University of Queensland Postgraduate String Performance Awards

Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Orchestra Project

Other Projects: The Southern Cross Soloists, Perth International Arts Festival, Brisbane Festival

Pop:  The Cat Empire


Charlotte:

Charlotte has worked with the majority of Australian orchestras, including the Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide and Tasmanian Symphony Orchestras, the Australian Chamber Orchestra, Orchestra Victoria, the Orchestra of the Antipodes and Pinchgut Opera, Camerata of St John’s and Sydney Camerata.

She gained her Honours degree in violin, moving to viola during her Masters of Music Studies at the Queensland Conservatorium. Following this, she was selected for the prestigious Emerging Artists program of the Australian Chamber Orchestra, and the Sydney Symphony Fellowship, and has toured internationally with both those orchestras. She has also worked extensively as a chamber musician, travelling to the UK, USA, and Canada for quartet masterclasses and a Winter Residency at the Banff Centre.

Charlotte has been a permanent violist with the Queensland Symphony Orchestra since 2012, and whilst she has packed her suitcase less often since then, it has afforded her the opportunity to grow roots – although remembering to water the veggie garden remains a challenge!


Lily:

A Beautiful Start For A Gifted Cellist

Lily Hubbard is incredibly talented and at eighteen years of age has already achieved some wonderful career milestones.

Lily started piano lessons at age six, cello lessons at nine9 and by thirteen she had played in Carnegie Hall as principal cellist with the Tagiev Chamber Orchestra and was the youngest musician at the 2010 National Music Camp at just fourteen years old.

Annie Reuss – 612 ABC Brisbane


Katherine:

Awards: Bach Prize at the Queensland Conservatorium; prize winner at the 4MBS Chamber Music Competition, Finalist in the Australian Chamber Music Competition

Other Projects: Collaboration with didgeridoo soloist William Barton, ABC live broadcast, ABC Classic FM recordings, Australian Festival of Chamber Music, Canberra International Chamber Music Festival, The Bangalow Music Festival & the Four Winds Festival

 

 


Andrew (bass & trumpet):

Studied: Bachelor of Music with Honours in Performance

Styles: Jazz, Pop, Rock, Country, Classical & World Music.

Orchestra – Trumpet: Queensland Symphony & Philharmonic

Jazz Trumpet: Has performed with James Morrison, Tom Burlinson & Grace Knight

Theatre: Shout, Dusty, Miss Saigon, The Mikado, Glamalot, Avenue Q, Mamma Mia & Wicked – the Musical

Double Bass: James Morrison, Kate Ceberano, Christine Anu, Doug Parkinson, David Campbell, Caroline O’Connor, Rhonda Burchmore, Debbie Byrne, Glenn Shorrock & Debbie Byrne.

Other projects: ABC Recordings

Stringspace Projects: Andre Rieu pre-show entertainment

 


Nathaniel (guitar & bass):

One of Australia’s most in-demand jazz/pop/funk bass and guitarists.

Nathaniel started learning the bass guitar at the age of 10 and began working professionally around the Mackay region as a young teenager, performing freelance as a guitarist and bassist with many local acts.

After completing his schooling, he gained acceptance into CQUniversity’s Central Queensland Conservatorium of Music as part of the Jazz Studies performance program, following in the footsteps of his brother Jonathan (who at that time had just finished the same degree majoring in electric guitar).

While attending CQCM, Nathaniel had the opportunity to study and play with many great Australian jazz musicians including Kristin Bernadi, James Sherlock, Peter Walters, Paul Hudson, Brett Hirst, James Muller, and many others.

After completing his studies at CQCM, Nathaniel applied for the Masters of Music program at the Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music at the University of Cincinnati, Ohio, and was accepted into the school in 2008. While studying at CCM, he had the opportunity to perform around the Tri-State region with numerous musicians in all styles of music.

While completing his degree, Nathaniel had the pleasure of working with such acts as the Wilbert Longmire Band, Mike Wade and the Jazz Ambassadors, Acapulco, Tropicoso, Sun, Aurell Ray, The Joneses, WBJC, Tropicoso, Son Del Caribe, the Bevador’s, as well as freelancing in other groups on bass and guitar. During this time Nathaniel was also studying Digital Recording techniques and Production as well as Sound Design.

Nathaniel has had the opportunity to perform and open for many big-name acts including Jasmine Sullivan, The O’Jays, Joe, Robin Thicke, Mel Carter, Anita Baker, the Deal and Frankie Beverly and Maze, Jeff Coffin, Gary Winters, Sarah Morrow, Victor Wooten, Steve Bailey, Dennis Chambers, Bootsy Collins, Steve Jordan, Freekbass, Tjuperru as well as many more.

Stringspace Events:  Australia Day party inside Parliament House – hosted by the Australian Prime Minister.


Matt (saxophone):

Performances: Kenny Rogers, Randy Newman, Human Nature, Ben Lee, Michael Feinstein, Rhonda Burchmore, Tom Burlinson, Thirsty Merc and James Morrison

Theatre:  The Producers, Dirty Dancing, Dusty, Chicago, Avenue Q & Fame.

Style: Big Band swing style to funky pop covers. Matthew passionately supports Brisbane’s jazz scene and is also a member of the Enthusiastic Musicians’ Orchestra and The Enterprise both of whom have recently released CDs premiering jazz and funk originals by Australian composers.

Studied: Bachelor of Music from the Queensland University of Technology where he majored in classical and jazz saxophone.

Matthew’s passion for jazz and popular saxophone led him to complete a Masters of Music Studies at the Queensland Conservatorium of Music in 2001.

Stringspace Projects: Andre Rieu pre-show entertainment.


Alex (drums):

Studied: Bachelor of Music majoring in percussion.

“I play music for a living and love what I do.”

He enjoys the outdoors, exercising and sports + living an active, healthy lifestyle. I enjoy the company of my friends and family and love to have a good time!

Stringspace Events: MYER launches. QUT events.

 


Jamie (guitar):

Studies: Bachelor Of Music from the Queensland Conservatorium & an Associate Diploma of Jazz Studies
Performances: Good Bait Quartet, Jim Kelly, Katie Noonan, James Morrison, Grace Knight, Scott Tinkler, John Hoffman, Vince Genova, Ken Edie, Tony Hobbs, Steve Newcomb, Louise Denson, The Brand New Sweeties, Tyrone Noonan, James Muller, James Sherlock, Kristen Baradi, Matt McMahon, Loops, Jonathan Dimond, Megan Washington, Steve Russell, Charney Russell, Misinterpretato, Graeme Norris, Frank Bennett, Doug Parkinson, Monica Trapaga, David Ades, Kate Miller-Heidke, John Rodgers, Elly Hoyt, Zac Hurren, Jacam Manricks, Topology, Warren Vache (US), The Mute Canary Project / Elliott Dalgleish, Ghulfam Sabri, Soumaya (India), and The View From Madeleine’s Couch.
Festival performances: Manly Jazz and Blues Festival, The Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Pinnacles, The Brisbane Festival, The Queensland Music Festival, The Valley Jazz Festival, The Woodford Folk Festival, The Tamworth Country Music Festival, The Brisbane Cabaret Festival and The Adelaide Festival
Featured album releases: The Good Bait Quartet, Loops Recursion, Loops Ek!, Katie Noonan Elixir, Topology Airwaves, The View From Madeleine’s Couch, Tranquilo, Casa Da Boa Vida
Artist in Residence QCMGU
Finalist in National Improvisation Award live to air ABC FM
Collaboration with Topology on Airwaves Brisbane Festival of Music celebrating 100 years of radio
Musicals & Theatre: Chicago & Blackbird. Musical arrangements for the QTC of English songwriter and dramatist Noel Coward play
Awards: 1st place CMAA Australian National Jan 2011 Bluegrass Championships, Tamworth Country Music Festival.

“ The end results are often as breathtakingly beautiful as the means unconventional” Sydney Morning Herald

“ …energized, exciting and quite often beautiful in a fresh, unsentimental way.”Sydney Morning Herald
“ Few listeners… would find Rules of the Shastra by guitarist Jamie Clark…anything but ravishingly lyrical and rhythmic.”

“ … Many of the satisfactions of the modern jazz guitar trio are delivered here with exhilarating felicity.”Guitar Player Magazine

“ understated and elegant…fat, burnished tones…he gives a little microtonal tweak to almost every wisely placed note…”

“ …a cracking guitarist”. Rolling Stone Magazine

Stringspace Projects: Andre Rieu pre-show entertainment.


Lucie Miller | Stringspace Founder & Director:

Lucie

Stringspace Director: Establishing Stringspace in 2003, Lucie has organised music for U2 (at the Sydney Opera House), The Department of Prime Minister & Cabinet, Peter Weir, Hopscotch Films, Bell Shakespeare, Sydney Theatre Company, Melbourne Fashion Week, the Sydney Opera House, Sir Richard Branson, Justin Hemmes, Sydney Writers’ Festival, CHANEL & Sydney Fashion Week.

Most recently Lucie performed as part of the Stringspace String Quartet at The Great Hall, Parliament House for Their Royal Highnesses William and Kate – the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge. This event was hosted by the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet.

Other Stringspace events for the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet include string quartet music for the President of France at the National Gallery of Australia (Canberra), a jazz band for the Prime Minister of Japan (Perth), The Prime Minister’s Christmas Party at Kirribilli House (Sydney), a string quartet for Russian President Putin at Guillaume’s – The Sydney Opera House, a string quartet for Chinese President Hu Jintao, a jazz band for the PM’s Australia Day party at Parliament House, a solo guitarist for Australia Day at The Lodge, the Prime Minister’s Christmas Party at the National Portrait Gallery (2019)  and many other events hosted by PM John Howard, PM Tony Abbott, PM Kevin Rudd, PM Julia Gillard, PM Malcolm Turnbull & PM Scott Morrison.

Lucie has organised private orchestra concerts for Sir Richard Branson, Justin Hemmes, an orchestra for the Sydney preview of the James Bond movie “Spectre“, and many simultaneous jazz bands & string quartets throughout Australia for MYER. She has staged a string orchestra performance of House of Cards at the Sydney Town Hall for Vivid Festival – part of an on-stage Leigh Sales interview of Beau Willimon (the director of House of Cards). She has organised an orchestra for the Sydney Opera House for final decisions on the new acoustics being installed in the Joan Sutherland Theatre at the Sydney Opera House to be made also programmed and directed two concert series for the Sydney Opera House.

She has booked string players to perform on episodes of the TV show Home & Away, string players & William Barton for the ABC TV show Q & A, and regularly organises musicians for the National Gallery of Australia, Art Gallery of NSW, The State Library of Victoria, and the National Portrait Gallery of Australia.

Lucie has provided numerous jazz bands for Tiffany & Co. – in Sydney, Melbourne & Adelaide; a jazz band in-store for Louis Vuitton, a solo violinist for M.A.C Cosmetics – including a performance at Vogue Fashion Night Out, an orchestra for CHANEL’s Australian Ballet Dinner at the Sydney Opera House, Estee Lauder, Dion Lee, Rolex, Bvlgari, Omega (Sydney & Melbourne), Grandiflora, Mercedes, Saba, Alannah Hill, Sotheby’s, Ferrari Maserati, Armadillo & Co., The Living Edge, Porsche (Sydney & Melbourne), BMW, Volvo, Bentley, and musicians for the Harpers Bazaar Woman of the Year Awards.

She has organised a string quartet to record string parts for acclaimed arranger Jessica Wells of Jigsaw Music at Fox Studios, and musicians for recordings for the Australian bands The Presets & Architecture in Helsinki. She has also collaborated with the Sydney Dance Company on a launch event for David Jones.

Other Stringspace clients include Macquarie Bank, Herbert Smith Freehills, Property Council of Australia, Australian Medical Association, Law Council of Australia, AFTRS, the ACT Government, The NSW Treasury Department, The Garvan Institute, the Australian Performing Rights Association, Aria Restaurant, Australian Guild of Screen Composers, Jones Lang LaSalle, UNSW, Foxtel, Australia Square, AFTRS, IKEA, BHP Billiton, Coca-Cola, Gourmet Traveller, QANTAS, Optus, Disney, Rio Tinto, SwissRe, Ticketek & Westfield.

The Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Melbourne Symphony, Pinchgut Opera & the Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra have all recommended Stringspace to perform live music at events – often for their sponsor’s events.

We recently provided musicians for Alan Joyce’s wedding attended by the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra’s Director Paul Dyer. Paul Dyer said he regarded this event as being a collaboration between Stringspace and the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra.

Lucie directed, edited & produced all the StringspaceLive film clips featured on our YouTube Channel StringspaceLive (which now has over 130,000 subscribers), and comes from a family of third-generation professional musicians and artists.

Studied: Conservatorium High School, Bachelor of Music in Violin Performance from the ANU (distinction), Graduate Diploma in Violin Performance from the Sydney Conservatorium (scholarship); painting + other subjects at the ANU Canberra School of Art & Sydney College of the Arts.

Orchestra: Lucie has toured extensively performing in hundreds of concerts throughout France, Germany, and Australia with The New Philharmonic Orchestra of Cologne (1999 – 2002), and has performed in many opera and ballet seasons at the Sydney Opera House with the Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra (2003 – 2019).

Awards: ANU Chamber Music Competition 1st Prize winner – String Quartet, and many awards & prizes from the Sydney Conservatorium. Many High Distinctions in chamber music (Sydney Conservatorium & ANU).
Collaborations: Sydney International Spring Festival – Ensemble Offspring, Artistic Residence with CODA at the Australian painter Arthur Boyds’ Bundanon, Architecture in Helsinki.
Concerts:  Liza Minelli, Delta Goodrem, Anthony & The Johnsons, Harry Connick Jr, Andrea Bocelli & Tina Arena.
Movies: The Night We Called It A Day (starring Dennis Hopper)
Recordings: Delta Goodrem, Guy Sebastian, Human Nature, Architecture in Helsinki
TV: Australian Idol, ABC “The Sideshow”, X-Factor, Young Talent Time, Women’s Weekly Christmas Special, Home & Away
Film Soundtracks: Australia, Happy Feet 1 & 2, December Boys, P.S I Love You
Festivals: Shostakovich String Quartet #8 in nightclubs (Sydney & Canberra Fringe Festivals)
Other: Stringspace Nightclub Performances at The Mandarin Club & The Midnight Shift; Sydney Fashion Week

  • Lucie arranged almost all the Stringspace pop songs for string quartet that are listed on our repertoire page.


Back to top